Council to Homeless Persons respects your privacy

Council to Homeless Persons (CHP) is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of clients, supporters, volunteers and staff, in compliance with National Privacy Principles as set out in Schedule 3 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (as amended) (“the Privacy Act”) and, where applicable, the Health Privacy Principles as set out in the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic) (“the Health Act”).

Collection of your personal information

In order to provide our services, we may request personal details such as your name, address, telephone number or email address. If you choose to withhold requested personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the service you require should that depend on the collection of that information, particularly if the collection of that information for membership or magazine subscriptions or other payments.

Your contact information may also be used to communicate with you about CHP events and services which we consider may be of interest to you. If you do not wish us to contact you in relation to such services, please let us know.

We will not provide your personal information to any third party without your written permission.

Your personal information collected from our website

We collect the following information from our website for statistical purposes, to improve our website service:

  • User’s server address and top-level domain name (eg. ,com, ,gov, .au, .uk)
  • The date and time of the visit to the site, the pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • The previous site visited and the type of browser used.

We do not  identify individual users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the service provider’s logs. CHP takes care to ensure that the personal information you give us on our website is protected. You can access external websites by clicking on links we have provided but be aware these other websites are not subject to CHP privacy standards, policies and procedures.

Access to your personal information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information that we hold about you is as accurate as is possible. We will always provide you with access to any personal information we hold about you. You are able to contact us at any time and ask for its correction if you feel the information we have about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Before we provide you with access to your personal information, we will require some proof of identity. We do this to protect the confidentiality of your personal information.